ANKHERWOOD GERMAN SHORTHAIRED POINTERS

Dual Purpose Gundogs for Work and Show

Hogan's Results

Results 2013

 Date Show Type Class Placing Judge Finished
 01/09/2013 Swifthouse Test of Work
 Open Open CoM /5th
 Irmgard Alcock 
 26/08/2013 West Country Dog Club
 Open GSP Open
 1st  Mrs C G Myers
 BOB
 27/05/2013 Bath
 Champ GSP Open
 3rd Ms M Waddell
 
 06/05/2013 Marlborough & District
 Open GSP Open
 1st RBOB
 28/04/2013 WELKS Champ GSP Open
 3rd Julia Thomas
 
 01/04/2013
 GSPA Club Show Champ
 GSP F/T
 1st 
 Sue Harris
 
 09/03/2013 Crufts Champ GSP F/T
 1st Carol Coode
 

Results 2012 

 Date Show Type Class Placing Judge Finished
21/11/2012All Winners Amsterdam
CACIB International Champ Open Male GSP
 3rd  
 20/10/2012 South West Gundog Society Open GSP Open
 1st Eve Robinson
 BOB, Group Shortlist
 17/10/2012 GSOW Champ GSP Limit
 3rd Jackie Ward
 
 14/10/2012 SWKA Champ GSP Limit
 3rd Sarah Downey
 
 30/09/2012
 Maastricht  CAC/CACIB Open Male
 1st Excellent Mr D Rutten
 CAC/CACIB/BOB
 27/08/2012
 West Country Dog Club
 Open GSP Open
 2nd  
19/08/2012
 Welsh Kennel Club
 Champ GSP Limit
 Reserve
 Mrs Eileen Hughes
 
 05/08/2012
 Paignton Champ GSP Limit
 3rd Mrs J Bates 
 04/08/2012
 National Gundog Ass. Champ GSP Limit
 VHC Mr G Hargreaves
 
 04/07/2012 Windsor Champ GSP Limit
 3rd Mrs B Smith
 
 10/06/2012
 GSPC Club Show  Champ

 Open W/T

 Mid-limit

 Field Trial

 2nd

 3rd

 1st 

 Mrs J Squire

 Highest placed dog over two days

 Highest placed dog with a f/t award

 09/06/2012 Three Counties
 Champ GSP Limit
 2nd Mr M Ryan
 
 03/06/2012
 Southern Counties
 Champ GSP Limit
 3rd Mrs V Mann 
 28/05/2012
 Bath Champ GSP Limit
 1st Gordon Haran
 
 10/05/2012 Birmingham National Champ GSP Limit
 1st Herr Schad
 Reserve Dog Ticket
 22/04/2012
 Goes CAC/CACIB Open Male
 1st  CAC, CACIB, BOB, GROUP1, 8BIS
15/04/2012
 Brabo CAC/CACIB Open Male
 1st  cac, cacib, bob, group 4
 09/04/2012 GSPA Championship Field Trial Dog
 1st Ron James
 
 08/04/2012 West Country Dog Club
 Open GSP Open
 2nd Judith Carruthers
 
 25/03/2012 Bridgewater & District Open GSP Open
 2nd  
 17/03/2012 Bristol Dog Club
 Open GSP Open
 2nd  
09/03/2012
 CRUFTS
 Championship Field Trial Dog
 1st Martin Yorke
 
 03/03/2012 Swindon & District
 Open GSP Open
 2nd Roger Millbank
 
 26/02/2012
 Gloucester & District
 Open GSP Open
 2nd Helen Taylor 
 03/02/2012
 Eindhoven CACIB/CAC Open Male
 1st Excellent
 Mdme CAC, CACIB, BOB
 06/01/2012 Boston
 Championship GSP Good Cit
 3rd Ian Halbert
 
 01/01/2012 Taunton & District
 Open GSP Open
 2nd  RBOB

 Results 2011/2010

 Date Show TypeClassPlacing
JudgeFinished 
 10/12/2011 LKA Championship GSP Limit
 2nd* Val Foss
 
 27/11/2011 All Winners Amsterdam  CACIB International Championship Int Male GSP
 1st Excellent
 Mr D Rutten
 RCACIB & RCAC
31/10/2011
 BWWGS Novice Stake
 Field Trial
 Novice CoM Fred Alcock & Mark Spearing
 
30/10/2011
 West Country Dog Club
 Open Show  GSP Open
 VHC
 Ann Jowsey
 
 28/10/2011 Midland Counties Canine Ass
 Championship GSP Limit
 5th Lesley Trow 
10/10/2011  Young Dog Trial  Field Trial n/an/a  Peter Royyakers 
08/10/2011   CACIT* Selection Trial Belgium Field Trial CACIT*n/a  n/aJean Nagu  
07/10/2011   South Wales Kennel Association ChampionshipGSP Limit 4th Ron Menaker (USA) 
21/09/2011  Windsor Gundog Society  Premier Open GSP Open 2ndDawn ElringtonRBOB 
10/09/2011  HWVS Working Test Open - Ray Davies 
06/09/2011Birmingham National Championship Graduate GSP 1st Lynda Adams 
 28/08/2011 Irish Kennel Club  National Championship Int Male GSP 1st Excellent Mrs B Banbury Reserve Green Star
 27/08/2011 Irish Kennel Club FCI International Int Male GSP 1st Excellent Mr P Muntean Green Star; CACIB; RBOB
25/08/2011Monmouthshire County Show Open GSP Open2nd   
21/08/2011Welsh Kennel Club Championship GSP PG 2nd Catherine Drysdale  
16/08/2011BWWGS  Working Test Open 10th Ray Davies  
7/08/2011Brittany Club of GB  Working Test  Novice 1st Peter Guest  
6/08/2011 National Gundog Association  Championship GSP G  2nd S Ashcroft  
2/08/2011 Paignton & District  Championship GSP PG 3rd Mr K Groom  
31/07/2011Hungarian Viszla Society Working Test Novice 12th S Allerton & R Herbert  
10/07/2011 The World Dog Show 2011 FCI Championship Int Male GSP 1st Excellent Mr A. M-Fernandez  
9/07/2011 Championnat Du France, Paris FCI Championship Int Male GSP 4th Tres Bon Mdme Furry  
12/06/2011  German Shorthaired Pointer Club Championship 

GSP Junior

GSP Yearling

GSP Graduate 

GSP Good Citizen

Reserve

3rd

3rd

2nd

Mrs J Kew

Mrs J Kew

Mrs J Kew

Mrs J Kew 

 
11/06/2011 German Shorthaired Pointer Club Working Test 

Puppy 

 3rd  
10/06/2011 Three Counties Canine Association Championship 

GSP Junior

GSP Graduate 

 2nd

 Reserve

Mrs D Hardie

Mrs D Hardie 

 
05/06/2011 Worcester Gundog Society Working Test 

Puppy

Novice 

5th

10th 

Mrs Jean BaldwinAward for best water retrieve 
03/06/2011 Southern Counties Canine Association Championship 

GSP Junior

GSP Yearling

GSP Graduate 

2nd

2nd

3rd 

Mr M Armstrong

Mr M Armstrong

Mr M Armstrong 

 
01/06/2011 Taunton & District Canine Society Open 

GSP Graduate

GSP Open 

2nd

2nd 

Chris Morgan

Chris Morgan 

 
29/05/2011 KGGB Working Test Test of work

Puppy

11th Chris Guest  
28/05/2011  Bath Canine Society Championship 

GSP Junior

GSP PG 

1st

VHC 

Mrs J Whiting  
 22/05/2011Whitney & District  Open 

GSP Junior

GSP PG

GSP Open 

1st

1st

1st 

Mrs K Richardson

Mrs K Richardson

Mrs K Richardson 

BOB; Group 3 
21/05/2011 Devon County Show Open  

GSP PG

GSP Open 

1st

1st 

Mrs Rachel Herbert

Mrs Rachel Herbert 

BOB; Shortlisted in Group 
14/05/2011  Redditch & District Open  

GSP PG

GSP Open 

1st

3rd 

Mr H Milan

Mr H Milan 

 
 8/05/2011Birmingham National Championship 

GSP Junior

GSP Yearling

GSP GC 

Reserve

VHC

Reserve 

Ms Gill Roden

Ms Gill Roden

Ms Gill Roden 

 
 02/05/2011 Marlborough & District Open  

GSP Junior

 

GSP PG

 

GSP Open 

1st

 

2nd

 

2nd 

 Mrs Pat Butler-Holley

Mrs Pat Butler-Holley

Mrs Pat Butler-Holley

 
01/05/2011  W.E.L.K.SChampionship 

GSP Junior

GSP GC 

Reserve

3rd 

Mrs Gorgoine

Mrs Gorgoine 

 
24/04/2011 West Country Dog Club  Open 

GSP Junior

GSP PG

GSP Open 

2nd

1st

1st 

 Pauline Smith

Pauline Smith

Pauline Smith

 
20/04/2011  Windsor Gundog Canine Society Premier Open

 GSP Junior

GSP PG

GSP Open 

 1st

1st

1st 

Sarah Hattrell

Sarah Hattrell

Sarah Hattrell 

 BOB; RBIS
17/04/2011 Leominster Canine Club  Open 

GSP Graduate

GSP Open 

1st

2nd 

Ken Bartlett

Ken Bartlett 

RBOB 
16/04/2011 South Western Gundog Club Open  

GSP Junior

GSP Graduate

GSP Open 

3rd

1st

4th 

Debbie Wallwork

Debbie Wallwork

Debbie Wallwork 

 
03/04/2011 German Shorthaired Pointer Association Club Show Championship 

GSP Junior 

GSP Graduate 

1st

1st 

Mr K Grewcock

Mr K Grewcock 

 
26/03/2011 Bridgewater & District Dog Club Open 

GSP Graduate

GSP Open 

2nd

3rd 

Richard Morris

Richard Morris 

 
 18/03/2011Bristol & District Dog Club
 Open

 GSP PG

 GSP Open

 1st

 1st

Elaine Newberry

Elaine Newberry 

 BOB
10/03/2011 DFS CRUFTS
Championship

 GSP Special Junior

 GSP Yearling

 GSP Good Citizen

 1st

 4th

 5th

 Mr Des Hodgkinson

 Mr Des Hodgkinson

 Mr Des Hodgkinson

 
05/03/2011 Swindon & District Canine Society Open 

GSP Junior

GSP PG

GSP Open 

1st

1st

3rd 

Emma Towns

Emma Towns

Emma Towns 

 
27/02/2011 Cheltenham & District Canine Society Open 

GSP Junior

GSP PG

GSP Open

 1st

1st

2nd

Edwina Ward

Edwina Ward

Edwina Ward

 
26/02/2011 Mid-Western Gundog Society Open 

GSP Junior

GSP Graduate

GSP Post Graduate

 3rd

2nd

2nd

 Adam Rose

Adam Rose

Adam Rose

 
13/02/2011 Gloucester & District Canine Society Open 

GSP PG

GSP Open 

4th

3rd 

Mike Wildman

Mike Wildman 

 
23/01/2011 Manchester Canine Society Championship GSP Junior  4th  Mike Blay  
15/01/2011 Coalville & District Canine Society  Open 

GSP Junior

GSP PG

GSP Open 

1st

1st

2nd 

D Elrington

D Elrington

D Elrington 

 
02/01/2011 Taunton & District Canine Society Open 

GSP Junior

GSP PG 

2nd

2nd 

Mark Heighway

Mark Heighway 

 
30/12/2010 Weston Super Mare Canine Society 2 Day Open  

GSP Junior

GSP Graduate 

1st

2nd 

Sigurd WIlburg

Sigurd Wilburg 

 
28/11/2010 Stroud & District Canine Club  Open 

GSP Puppy

GSP Graduate 

1st

3rd 

Blake Crocker

Blake Crocker 

BPIB 
27/11/2010 Burton on Trent Canine Society  Open  

GSP Puppy

GSP Graduate 

1st

3rd 

Carl Miller

Carl Miller 

BPIB 
 24/10/2010 Poole Canine Club
 Open

 GSP Graduate

 AV Puppy Stakes

 3rd

 1st 

 Claire Prangle

Mike Launchbury

 BPIB
16/10/2010
 South West Gundog Club Open

 GSP Junior

 GSP PG

 2nd

 3rd

 Anne Orzel

 Anne Orzel

 BPIB
 13/10/2010 Gundog Society of Wales  Championship

 GSP Puppy

 GSP Junior

 A/V Puppy Stakes

 Reserve

 3rd

 VHC

 Charles Rayner

 Charles Rayner

 Kathy Gorman

 
 10/10/2010 Birmingham and District Gundog & Terrier Society  Open GSP Junior
 2nd Sue Adams
 BPIB
 09/10/2010 South Wales Kennel Association
 Championship

 GSP Puppy

 GSP Junior

 Pro Plan Puppy Stakes

 2nd

 2nd

 3rd

 Irene Glen

 Irene Glen

 Julie Sparrow

 
03/10/2010
 West Country Dog Club
 Open

 GSP Sp. Yearling

 GSP PG

 AV Puppy Stakes

 2nd

 3rd

 1st 

 Becky Johnson

 Becky Johnson

 Mrs Val Dyer 

 
 27/09/2010 GWPC Working Test
 Sp. Beginners 2nd C Carpenter
 
 18/09/2010 Plymouth & District   Open GSP Open
 VHC Mrs N Calvert
 BPIB
 12/09/2010 Richmond
 Championship

 GSP PD

 2nd Mr T Rainey
 
 05/09/2010

City of Birmingham

 Championship

GSP MPD

GSP PD

GSP GC

 1st

2nd

1st

 Mrs Mackay

 

 
29/08/2010
Salisbury and South Wilts Canine Sociey
Open

GSP Junior

GSP PG

1st

1st

Samantha Whiting
BOB; BPIB; PG4
26/08/2010
Monmouthshire and District
Open

GSP Graduate

AV Minor Puppy

Puppy Stakes

2nd

1st

2nd

Len Morgan
BPIB
 22/08/2010 The Welsh Kennel Club  Championship

 GSP MPD

 GSP PD

 1st

3rd 

 Jean Bates
 
 7/08/2010 National Gundog Association
 Championship

 GSP MPD

 GSP PD

 1st

Reserve

 Mrs E Hughes  
 03/08/2010 Paignton & District
 Championship

 GSP MPD

 GSP PD

Pet Plan Puppy Stakes

 1st

2nd

Shortlisted

 Mrs C Coode
 
 28/07/2010 Minehead & District
 Open GSP Graduate
 Reserve Mrs L Harvey-Major BPIB; PG4
 18/07/2010 Evesham & District
 Open

 GSP Puppy

GSP Junior

AV Gundog Pup

Puppy Stakes

 3rd

 2nd

 2nd

 Reserve

 S Downey

 

G Jill-Davis

 
 04/07/2010 Windsor Championship dog show
 Championship GSP MPD
1stP Blay Best puppy dog
 27/06/2010 Poole Canine Club

 Open

 GSP PG

 AV Gundog Pup

 VHC

 3rd

 M Knox

 M Knox

 BPIB
 18/06/2010 Exeter & County Canine Society
 Open GSP Open
 VHC Lucy Reader BPIB
 22/05/2010 LRDR Charity Show
 Novelty

 Party Trick

Best shortcoat

1st

 4th

 n/a RBIS